| WT Docket No. 10-112 |
[…] As described below, it is respectfully submitted that the Commission should eliminate the proposed compliance certification/disclosure requirement. The certification/disclosure requirement will confound a licensing system that has heretofore worked efficiently, for little substantive gain. As shown above, the text of the NPRM would appear to require copies of orders finding an "apparent" violation of the Act or the FCC rules, as opposed to only those orders wherein a violation was determined to have actually occurred. The Blooston Licensees believe such requirement would run afoul of Section 504(c) of the Act, which specifies that a notice of apparent liability "shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the Commission, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued, unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court of competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of such forfeiture, and such order has become final." 3 The Blooston licensees are also concerned about the proposed requirement that renewal applicants include a list of any pending petitions to deny filed against the renewal applicant.