black line
[…] To ensure that you are aware of any changes to the rules, you are advised always to check the current version of the Code of Federal Regulations, which can be found at the Government Printing Office website, here: http://www.gpoaccess.gov/CFR/ .

Who is required to file?

Telecommunications carriers and interconnected VoIP providers must file a CPNI certification each year.

  • A "telecommunications carrier" is "any provider of telecommunications services," except an aggregator.1 47 U.S.C. § 153(51). The Communications Act defines telecommunications service as "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used." 47 U.S.C. § 153(53).