black line
[…] This list is not exhaustive.
  • "Interconnected VoIP providers" are companies that provide a service that: "(1) enables real-time, two-way voice communications; (2) requires a broadband connection from the user's location; (3) requires Internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (CPE); and (4) permits users generally to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network and terminate calls to the public switched network." 47 C.F.R. § 9.3.

black line

1 Section 226 defines an aggregator as "any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator services." 47 U.S.C § 226(a)(2).

black line

Is there an exemption for small companies?

No, there is no exemption for small companies. Section 64.2009(e) of the rules — the annual certification filing requirement — applies regardless of the size of the company.

What must be included in the filing?